Tuesday, March 08, 2011

Kerala Elections 2011– Constituencies/Candidates

EMAIL THIS PAGE;
Elections to the Kerala Assembly will be held on April 13th. The peculiarity of this election is it is for the first time Kerala goes to assembly polls with the newly constituted constituencies. Kerala has 2,24,32,865 eligible voters with Aramula constituency having the maximum number of voters (2,00,954) while Kozhikode South has the minimum number of voters (1,27,010).
See below for the seats contested by each party in UDF and LDF for this election
         UDF                       LDF 
Congress
82

CPI(M)
93
IUML
24

CPI
27
KC (M)
15

JD(S)
5
SJD
6

RSP
4
KC (J)
3

NCP
4
JSS
4

INL
3
CMP
3

KC(T)
3
KC(B)
2

Congress(S)
1
RSP(B)
1



Latest Updates
CMP announced the list of 3 candidates - March 25th
SJD announced the list of 5 candidates - March 23rd
Indian National Congress(INC) announced the list of 80 candidates-March 22nd
KC (Jacob) announced the list of 3 candidates - March 22nd
KC (Mani) announced the list of 15 candidates - March 21st
IUML announces the list of remaining 2 candidates - March 20th
CPI announces the list of remaining 4 candidates - March 19th
CPI(M) announces the list of 91 candidates - March 18th
JSS announces the list of 4 candidates - March 18th
IUML announces candidates to 22 constituencies - March 17th
CPI announced candidates to 23 seats - March 16th
JD(U) announced 2 candidates each - March 16th
RSP, NCP & Kerala Congress (Thomas) announced its candidates - March 14th
BJP announced first list of its candidates...March 11th

Constituency
BJP
LDF
UDF


Candidates
Candidate
Candidate
1
Manjeshwar
K Surendran
C H Kunjambu (CPM)
P V Abdul Razaq (IUML)
2
Kasaragod
Jayalakshmi Butt
Aziz Kadappuram (INL)
N A Nellikunnu (IUML)
3
Uduma
 B. Sunitha
K Kunjuraman (CPM)
 C K Sridharan (INC)
4
Kanhangad
Madikai Kammaran
E Chandrasekharan (CPI)
 M C Jose (INC)
5
Trikkaripur

K Kunjiraman (CPM)
Faizal (INC)
6
Payyannur
C K Rameshan Master
C Krishnan (CPM)
Brijesh Kumar (INC) 
7
Kalliasseri
Srikanth Varma
T V Rajesh (CPM)
Indira (INC) 
8
Taliparamba

James Mathew (CPM)
Job Michael ( KC-M)
9
Irikkur
M G Ramakrishnan
 P Santhosh Kumar (CPI)
K C Joseph (INC) 
10
Azhikode

Prakashan Master (CPM)
M K Shaji (IUML)
11
Kannur

Kadanappally (Cong-S) 
A P Abdullakutty (INC) 
12
Dharmadom

K K Narayanan (CPM)
Choorayi Chandran (CMP) 
13
Thalassery
V Rathnakaran
Kodiyeri Balakrishnan (CPM)
Rigil Makutty (INC) 
14
Koothuparamba  

S A Puthiyavalappil (INL)
K P Mohanan (SJD) 
15
Mattannur

E P Jayarajan (CPM)

16
Peravoor
P K Velayudhan
K K Shailaja (CPM)
 Sunny Joseph (INC)
17
Mananthavady(ST)
 Irimuttur Kujaman
K C Kunjiraman (CPM)
 P K Jayalakshmi (INC)
18
Sulthanbathery(ST)
 Palliyar Raman
E P Sankaran (CPM)
I C Balakrishnan (INC) 
19
Kalpetta

P A Mohammad (CPM)
MV Shreyas Kumar (SJD) 
20
Vadakara
M P Rajan

 M K Premnath (SJD)
21
Kuttiadi

Lathika (CPM)
Supy Narikateri (IUML)
22
Nadapuram
K P Prakash Babu
E K Vijayan (CPI)
V N Chandran (INC) 
23
Quilandy
T P Jayachandran Master
K Dasan (CPM)
 K P Anil Kumar (INC)
24
Perambra
P Chandrika
K Kunjumohammad Master (CPM)
 Mohammad Iqbal (KC-M)
25
Balusseri(SC)
 T.K. Raman
Purushan Kadalundi (CPM)
 A Balram (INC)
26
Elathur
V V Rajan
A K Sasithran (NCP)
 Sheikh P Harris (SJD)
27
Kozhikode North
P Raghunath
A Pradeep Kumar (CPM)
P V Gangadharan (INC) 
28
Kozhikode South
Jaya Sadananthan
C P Muzhafir Muhammad (CPM)
M K Muneer (IUML)
29
Beypore
K P Sreeshan
Elimaram Karim (CPM)
Adam Mulsi (INC) 
30
Kunnamangalam
CK Padmanabhan
P T A Rahim (IND
U C Raman (IUML)
31
Koduvally
Gireesh Thevalli
M Mehaboob (CPM)
V M Ummar Master (IUML)
32
Thiruvambadi

George M Thomas (CPM)
C Moyinkutty (IUML)
33
Kondotty
 Kumari Sukumaran
T C Noushad (CPM)
K Mohammadunni Haji (IUML)
34
Eranad

Ashraf Ali Kaliyath (CPI)
P K Basheer (IUML)
35
Nilambur

M Thomas Mathew
Aryadan Mohammad (INC)
36
Wandoor (SC)
 Kotheri Ayyappan
V Rameshan (CPM)
 A P Anil Kumar (INC)
37
Manjeri

P Gauri (CPI) 
M Ummer (IUML)
38
Perinthalmanna  
 C.K. Kunju Mohamed
V Sasikumar (CPM)
Manjalamkuzhi Ali (IUML)
39
Mankada

Khadeeja Sathar(CPM)
T A Ahmad Kabir (IUML)
40
Malappuram

Sadiq Madathil (JDU) 
P Ubeydulla (IUML)
41
Vengara

K P Ismail (INL)
P K Kunjalikutty (IUML)
42
Vallikunnu
M Premkumar
Sankaranarayanan (CPM)
K N A Khadhar (IUML)
43
Tirurangadi

 K K Samad (CPI)
P K Abdurab (IUML)
44
Tanur

E Jayan (CPM)
Abdurahman Randathani (IUML)
45
Tirur

P P Abdullakutty (CPM)
C Mammotty (IUML)
46
Kottakkal

Dr C P K Gurukal (NCP)
Abdhul Samat Samadhani (IUML)
47
Tavanur

K T Jaleel (IND
 V V Prakash (INC)
48
Ponnani

P Ramakrishnan (CPM)
P T Ajay Mohan (INC) 
49
Thrithala

P Mammikutty (CPM)
 V T Balram (INC)
50
Pattambi
 P Babu
K P Suresh Raj (CPM) 
C P Mohammad (INC) 
51
Shornur
 V.B. Muraleedharan
K S Saleekha (CPM)
M R Murali (IND
52
Ottappalam
 P Venugopal
M Hamza (CPM)
V K Srikantan (INC) 
53
Kongad (SC)
 V. Devayani
K V Vijayadas (CPM) 
P Swaminathan (INC) 
54
Mannarkad
 O.P. Vasudevan Unni
V Chammunni (CPI) 
N Shamshudeen (IUML)
55
Malampuzha

V S Achuthanathan (CPM)
Lathika Subhash (INC) 
56
Palakkad
Udayabhaskar
 K K Divakaran (CPM)
 Shafi Parambil (INC)
57
Tarur (SC)
 V Suresh
A K Balan (CPM) 
N Vineesh (KC-J) 
58
Chittur
 A.K. Omanakuttan
Subash Chandra Bose (CPM) 
 A Achuthan (INC)
59
Nenmara

V Chenthamarakshan (CPM) 
M V Raghavan (CMP) 
60
Alathur

 M Chandran (CPIM)
Kushalakumar (KC-M) 
61
Chelakkara (SC)

K Radhakrishnan (CPM)
 K B Sasikumar (INC)
62
Kunnamkulam

Babu M Palisherri (CPM)
C P John (CMP) 
63
Guruvayoor

K V Abdul Khadar (CPM)
Ashraf Kokoor (IUML) 
64
Manalur

Baby John (CPM)
P A Madhavan (INC) 
65
Wadakkanchery
 Saju Mon Vattekkad
N R Balan (CPM)
 C N Balakrishnan (INC)
66
Ollur

Rajaji Mathew Thomas (CPI)
 Neji Justin (INC)
67
Thrissur

P Balachandran (CPI)
 T Ramakrishnan (INC)
68
Nattika (SC)
 Sarju Thoyakkav
Geetha Gopi (CPI)
 T N Prathapan (INC)
69
Kaipamangalam
A N Radhakrishnan
V S Sunil Kumar (CPI)
Umesh Challiyil (JSS)
70
Irinjalakuda
 K C Venugopal
K R Vijaya (CPM)
Thomas Unniyadan (KC-M) 
71
Puthukkad
Shoba Surendran
C Raveendranath (CPM)
 K P Vishwanthan (INC)
72
Chalakkudy

B D Devassi (CPM)
K T Benny (INC) 
73
Kodungallur
 I.R. Vijayan
K G Sivananthan (CPI)
 T N Prathapan (INC)
74
Perumbavoor
 O.C. Asokan
Saju Paul (CPM)
Jaison Josepht (INC) 
75
Angamaly
 P. Brahmaraj
Jose Thettayil (JDU)
Johnny Nellor (KC-J)
76
Aluva
 M.N. Gopi
A M Yusuf (CPM)
Anwar Sadath (INC) 
77
Kalamassery
 P. Krishnadas
K Chandran Pillai (CPM)
V K Ibarahim Kunju (IUML)
78
Paravur
 T.S. Purushottaman
Paniyan Ravindran (CPI)
V D Satheeshan (INC) 
79
Vypeen
 Surendran
S Sharma (CPM)
 Ajay Tharayil (INC)
80
Kochi
 K. Sasidharan Master
M C Josephine (CPM)
Dominic Presentation 
81
Tripunithura
 Sabu Varghese
C M Dinesh Mani (CPM)
 K Babu (INC)
82
Ernakulam
 Rajagopal Puthur
Sebastian Paul (CPM IND
 Hybi Eden (INC)
83
Thrikkakara
 N. Sajikumar
M E Hassinar (CPM)
 Benny Behannan (INC)
84
Kunnathunad(SC)
 Ravi Veliyathunadu
M A Surendran (CPM)
 V P Sajendran (INC)
85
Piravom
 M.N. Madhu
M J Jacob (CPM)
T M Jacob (KC-J) 
86
Muvattupuzha
 Jiji Joseph
Babu Paul (CPI)
 Joseph Vazhakkal (INC)
87
Kothamangalam
 Radhakrishnan
Scaria Thomas (KC-T)
T U Kuruvilla (KC-M) 
88
Devikulam (SC)

S Rajendran (CPM)
 A K Mani (INC)
89
Udumbanchola
 N. Narayan Raju
K K Jayachandran (CPM)
 Jessy Sebastian (INC)
90
Thodupuzha
 P.M. Velayudan
Joseph Augustine (CPM)
P J Joseph (KC-M) 
91
Idukki

C V Varghese (CPM)
Roshy Augustine (KC-M) 
92
Peerumade

E S Bijimol (CPI)
E M Augusthy (INC) 
93
Palai
Vijayakumar
Mani C Kappan (NCP)
K M Mani (KC-M) 
94
Kaduthuruthy
P G Biju Kumar
Stephen George (IND
Monce Josept (KC-M) 
95
Vaikom (SC)
 Ramesh K Mattom
K Ajith (CPI)

96
Ettumanoor
 V.G. Gopakumar
K Suresh Kurup (CPM)
Thomas Chazikadan (KC-M)
97
Kottayam
 Narayanan N
V N Vasavan (CPM)
T Radhakrishnan (INC) 
98
Puthuppally
D Sunil Kumar
Suja Susan George (CPM)
 Omman Chandy (INC)
99
Changanassery
M B Rajagopal
Dr B Iqbal (CPM)
C F Thomas (KC-M) 
100
Kanjirappally

Suresh T Nair (CPI)
N Jayaraj (KC-M) 
101
Poonjar
 K.M. Santosh
Mohan Thomas (IND
P C George (KC-M) 
102
Aroor
P Sajith Lal
M A Arif (CPIM)
A A Shakoor (INC) 
103
Cherthala

 P Thilothaman (CPI)
K R Gouri Amma (JSS)
104
Alappuzha
 K Unnikrishnan
Thomas Issac (CPM)
P J Mathew (INC) 
105
Ambalapuzha

G Sudhakaran (CPM)
M Liju (INC) 
106
Kuttanad

Thomas Chandi (NCP)
Dr K C Joseph (KC-M) 
107
Haripad

G Krishna Prasad (CPI)
 Ramesh Chennithala (INC)
108
Kayamkulam

C K Sadasivan (CPM)
 M Murali (INC)
109
Mavelikkara(SC)

R Rajesh (CPM)
K K Shaju (JSS)
110
Chengannur

C S Sujatha (CPM)
P C Vishnunath (INC) 
111
Thiruvalla

Mathew T Thomas (JDU)
 Victor T Thomas (KC-M)
112
Ranni
 Suresh Kadambari
Raju Abraham (CPM)
 Philipose Thomas (INC)
113
Aranmula

K C Rajagopal (CPM)
 A Sivadasan Nair (INC)
114
Konni

 M S Rajendran (CPIM)
 Adoor Prakash (INC)
115
Adoor (SC)
 K.K. Sasi
 Chitayam Gopakumar (CPI)
 Pandalam Sudhakaran (INC)
116
Karunagappally
M Suresh
C Divakaran (CPI)
A N Rajan Babu (JSS)
117
Chavara
Nalini Sankaramangalam
N K Premachandran (RSP)
 Shibu Babu John (RSP)
118
Kunnathur (SC)
 Raji Prasad
Kovoor Kunjumon (RSP)
 P K Ravi (INC)
119
Kottarakkara
Vayakkal Madhu
Aisha Potti (CPM)
N N Murali (KC –B)
120
Pathanapuram
Subhash Pattali
K Rajagopal (CPM)
K B Ganesh Kumar (KC(B))
121
Punalur
B Radhamani
K Raju (CPI)
 Johnson Abraham (INC)
122
Chadayamangalam
 Saju
Mullakara Ramachandran (CPI)
Shahida Kamal (INC) 
123
Kundara
Vellimon Dileep
M A Baby (CPM)
P Germias (INC) 
124
Kollam
G Hari
P K Gurudasan (CPM)
 K C Rajan (INC)
125
Eravipuram
Pattathanam Babu
A A Aziz (RSP)
P K K Baba (IUML) 
126
Chathannur
Kizhakannell Sudhakaran
G S Jayalal (CPI)
Bindu Krishna (INC) 
127
Varkala

A A Rahim (CPM)
Varkala Kahar (INC) 
128
Attingal (SC)

B Satyan (CPM)
Thankamani Divakaran (INC) 
129
Chirayinkeezhu  

V Sasi (CPI)
 Vidhyadharan (INC)
130
Nedumangad

P Ramachandran Nair (CPI)
Palode Ravi (INC) 
131
Vamanapuram

Koliakodu Krishnan Nair (CPM)
 C Mohanachandran (INC)
132
Kazhakoottam
J R Padmakumar
C Ajayakumar (CPM)
 M A Vahid (INC)
133
Vattiyoorkavu
V V Rajesh
Cheriyan Philip (CPM-IND)
K Muralidharan (INC) 
134
Thiruvananthapuram
B K Sekhar
V Surendran Pillai (KC-T)
V S Sivakumar (INC) 
135
Nemom
O Rajagopal
V Sivankutty (CPM)
Charupara Ravi (SJD) 
136
Aruvikkara

A Sreedharan Nair (RSP)
 G Karthikeryan (INC)
137
Parassala

Anavoor Nagappan (CPM)
A T George (INC) 
138
Kattakkada
P K Krishnadas
Jaya Dally (IND)
N Shaktan (INC) 
139
Kovalam

Jameela Prakasam JD(U)
George Mercier (INC) 
140
Neyyattinkara

R Selvaraj (CPM)
Thampanoor Ravi (INC) 

Kerala Election Special – What Leaders have to Say

Labels: , , , , ,

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Enter You Email to Subscribe this Blog


Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Google